Data Privacy Statement

1. What data we process about you

During your visit to this website, we will collect the following information:

  • The date and time of accessing a page on our website.
  • Your IP address.
  • The name and version of your web browser.
  • The website (URL) you visited before accessing this website.
  • Certain cookies (see Section 2).
  • Information you provide by filling out contact inquiry forms, subscribing to our newsletter, participating in a contest, or completing a job application form.

There is no obligation to provide the data we request on our website. However, if you choose not to provide this data, you may not be able to use all the features of this website.

You can apply for positions advertised on our website online. The processing of your data in the job application process is subject to this Privacy Policy. (See link at Datenschutz Bewerbungsverfahren internal-link internal link im aktuellen)

 

2. Cookies

This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file that can be stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are generally used to provide additional features to users on a website. They can be used to facilitate navigation on a website, resume your session where you left off, and store your preferences and settings when you revisit the website. Cookies cannot access, read, or modify other data on your computer.

Most of the cookies on this website are session cookies, which are automatically deleted when you leave our website. Persistent cookies, on the other hand, remain on your computer until you manually delete them from your browser. We use such persistent cookies to recognize you the next time you visit our website (see also Section 3).

If you want to control cookies on your computer, you can configure your browser settings to notify you when a website wants to store cookies. You can also block or delete cookies that have already been stored on your computer. If you want to learn more about how to take these steps, please use the "Help" function in your browser. Please note that blocking or deleting cookies may impact your online experience and could prevent you from fully utilizing this website.

 

3. Purposes of data processing

We will process your personal data for the following purposes:

a. To provide you with this website and to further improve and develop it.

b. To create user statistics.

c. To detect, prevent, and investigate attacks on our website.

d. To respond to your inquiries.

e. To process your contest entries.

f. To process your job applications.

g. To send you our newsletter.

 

If you have consented to the corresponding cookies, we will also process data for:

h. Analyzing website usage.

i. Checking whether data input on our websites (e.g., in a contact form) is done by a human or an automated program.

j. Visually representing locations and thereby improving our service.

k. Adapting our advertising offerings to your interests.

l. Embedding visual content ("videos") that we have published on "Youtube.de" or "Youtube.com" on this website.

 

4. Legal basis for processing

The legal basis for processing your personal data:

  • For the purposes described in Section 3 a-e, our legitimate interest in achieving the purposes outlined in Section 3 a-e (Cookie Category Required).
  • For the purpose described in Section 3 f, the necessity for the performance of pre-contractual obligations at your request (job application).
  • For the purposes described in Section 3 g-l, your consent. You can revoke this consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal (Cookie Category Functional/Marketing).

 

5. Disclosure of your personal data

For the purposes mentioned above, we will disclose your personal data to the following recipients:

  • Our IT service provider, currently Inscript GmbH, located in Dornbirn, Austria, as our data processor.
  • For newsletter distribution, Rapidmail (for more information, see Section 9).
  • Marketing service providers we engage as data processors.
  • Freight companies/carriers we engage as data processors.
  • If you have consented to the cookies (Section h-l), to the companies listed in Section 8.

Some of the recipients mentioned above are located outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and process your personal data there. The level of data protection outside the EEA may not correspond to that of your country. However, we only transfer your personal data to countries for which the European Commission has decided that they provide an adequate level of data protection or we implement measures to ensure that all recipients have an adequate level of data protection, such as using standard contractual clauses. These clauses are available upon request at dataprotection@rauch.cc.

 

6. Data retention period

Data processed under Section 3 a-d will be stored for a maximum of 2 years. If you have consented to the cookies (Section h-l), the storage duration per cookie is between 30 seconds and 20 years, depending on the cookie – detailed information is available in the cookie details from Section 8. Longer retention only occurs if necessary to investigate detected attacks on our website.

If you participate in a contest through our website (Section e), we will store your data for the duration of the contest and thereafter as long as legal obligations or claims related to the contest may arise.

If you submit an application to us through our website (point f), your data will be stored within the legal deadlines (7 months) as a general rule, in the case of consent up to a maximum of 36 months.

If you subscribe to the newsletter (Section g), we will store your data until your withdrawal and beyond as long as legal obligations require it.

 

7. Your rights regarding personal data

Under applicable data protection laws, you have the right to request information, rectification, deletion, restriction of processing, objection, and data portability. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in the EU or the Austrian Data Protection Authority in Vienna if you believe that a breach of European or Austrian data protection law has occurred.

 

8. Cookie Details

Jentis

Category: Required (for cookies using server-side tracking)
Functional (for cookies using client-side tracking)
Type: Website Domain (1st party)
Duration: Varies from 30 minutes to 2 years

For the purpose of analyzing user behavior and optimizing the website, we use the services of JENTIS GmbH (Schönbrunner Straße 231, 1120 Vienna). This service provider has access to web analysis data measured, stored, and processed by the analytics tools in use and JENTIS®.

For analytical purposes, data is transmitted to JENTIS GmbH, and JENTIS® independently collects data related to the browser environment or visitor behavior. JENTIS GmbH processes only data that cannot be attributed to an individual by JENTIS GmbH. The IDs set by JENTIS® are random and serve anonymous recognition. Your IP address is shortened before storage to remove personal identification.

We have implemented the server-side solution provided by JENTIS for the following cookies: Google Analytics, Adform, Pinterest. We apply a de-identification mechanism that automatically shortens IP addresses by the last digit, making it impossible to identify a specific European visitor solely by their IP address. Anonymous data is then transferred to a server of the respective third-party provider in the USA and stored there. The JENTIS server-side solution does not involve the transfer of personal data to a third country.

User portals for GDPR data protection rights are available at https://docs.jentis.com/v2/docs/jentis-cookies

If you have given your consent via Google Ads for the use of personal data for advertising purposes, our website also processes statistical data, marketing data and user data for measurement and advertising purposes, such as personalised ads and remarketing.

 

Google reCAPTCHA

Category: Functional
Type: 3rd Party (google.com)
Duration: 179 days

We use "Google reCAPTCHA" on our websites to verify whether data input on our websites (e.g., in a contact form) is performed by a human or an automated program. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of website visitors based on various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically when a website visitor enters the website. ReCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g., IP address, the visitor's duration on the website, or mouse movements performed by the user) during the analysis. The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google. The reCAPTCHA analysis takes place entirely in the background, and website visitors are not informed that an analysis is taking place. For more information on Google reCAPTCHA's terms of use and data protection regulations, please visit https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB .

 

Google Maps

Categories: Functional
Type: Website Domain (1st Party) or 3rd Party (google.com)
Duration: Varies from 1 month to 20 years (Google cookie consent tracker)

We use Google Maps from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website to visually represent locations and improve our service. To provide its full service, Google Maps needs to collect and store data from you, including entered search terms, your IP address, and latitude/longitude coordinates. When using the route planning function, the entered starting address is also stored. This data storage happens on Google Maps' webpages, and we can only inform you about it without being able to influence it. As we have integrated Google Maps into our website, Google sets at least one cookie (Name: NID) in your browser. This cookie stores data about your user behavior. Google uses this data primarily to optimize its own services and provide personalized advertising. For more information on Google Maps' terms of use and data protection regulations, please visit https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

 

Google DV360

Category: Marketing
Type: Website Domain (1st Party) or 3rd Party (google-analytics.com, doubleclick.net)
Duration: Varies from 14 days to 2 years

If you have consented to the use of "Marketing" cookies, we use cookies from Google Display & Video 360, a marketing service from Google Inc. ("Google"), where Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for Google services in Europe. We use this service to tailor our advertising to your interests. We use the targeting features within the Google Display & Video 360 service to display banner advertisements (also called "displays") and interest-based banner advertisements. To achieve this, we use cookies to capture which ads are displayed in which browser, preventing you from seeing ads multiple times. Additionally, Display & Video 360 can record conversions related to ad requests using cookie IDs. As data is transferred to Google in the USA when using Google Display & Video 360, we have entered into EU standard contract clauses with Google to ensure an equivalent level of data protection under EU law. Google Display & Video 360 is only used when you have explicitly consented to the use of "Marketing" cookies. The legal basis for data processing is your consent under Art 6 Para 1 lit a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time. For more information, visit https://privacy.google.com/take-control.html.

 

Google Analytics

Category: Marketing
Type: Website Domain (1st Party) or 3rd Party (google-analytics.com)
Duration: Varies from the end of the session (browser) to 30 seconds to 2 years

We use Google Analytics to analyze website usage. The data obtained is used to optimize our website and advertising campaigns. Google Analytics is provided by Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland). Google processes data on website usage on our behalf and commits contractually to take measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of processed data. During your website visit, the following data is recorded, among others: pages accessed, orders including revenue and ordered products, the achievement of "website goals" (e.g., contact inquiries and newsletter registrations), your behavior on the pages (e.g., time spent, clicks, scroll behavior), your approximate location (country and city), your IP address (in truncated form to prevent unique identification), technical information such as the browser, internet provider, end device, and screen resolution, the source of your visit (i.e., which website or advertising medium led you to us). Google Analytics stores cookies in your web browser for up to two years from your last visit. These cookies contain a randomly generated user ID that can recognize you during future website visits. For more information on Google Analytics' terms of use and data protection regulations, please visit https://privacy.google.com/take-control.html.

 

Google Ads

Category: Marketing
Type: Website Domain (1st Party) or 3rd Party (google.com, youtube.com, doubleclick.net, .gstatic.com)
Duration: Varies from the end of the session to 1 year

Google Ads, formerly Google AdWords, is an advertising program that allows companies to display targeted ads on Google's networks, such as Google Search, Google Shopping, Google Maps, and other websites, based on the content of the respective site. To measure the success of their Ads campaign, companies set a cookie on their website that reads and stores the user's IP address and interactions for those who come to the company's site through an ad. Privacy experts believe that the combination of IP and page activity allows user profiling. As a result, companies must comply with various data protection obligations. For more information on Google Ads' terms of use and data protection regulations, please visit https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en .

If you have given your consent via Google Ads for the use of personal data for advertising purposes, our website also processes statistical data, marketing data and user data for measurement and advertising purposes, such as personalised ads and remarketing.

 

Youtube

Category: Marketing
Type: 3rd Party (youtube.com)
Duration: Varies from the end of the session to 10 years (establish/update language preference settings, display mode, SafeSearch filter technology)

By embedding plugins of the streaming platform "YouTube.de" or "YouTube.com" on our website, you can directly play videos on our website. When using the streaming function, information stored on users' devices is also processed. The purpose of data processing is to embed visual content ("videos") published on "Youtube.de" or "Youtube.com" on this website. Videos are embedded in "enhanced data protection mode," meaning that no user data is transmitted to "YouTube" when videos are not being played. During video playback on our website, "YouTube" receives information that the respective subpage of our website has been accessed. Access data, especially the IP address, browser information, the previously visited website, and the date and time of the server request, are also sent to "Google." This happens whether you are logged in to a "Google" account or not. If users are logged in to "Google," the user data is directly associated with the respective YouTube account. "YouTube" stores data as user profiles and processes it for statistical analysis and advertising purposes, regardless of whether there is a user account at "Google." For more information on the terms of use and data protection regulations, please visit https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/7671399.

 

Adform

Category: Marketing
Type: 3rd Party (adform.net)
Duration: Varies depending on the cookie, from the end of the session (browser) to 1 hour to 1 year

On our websites, we use the targeting and tracking technologies of the service provider Adform ApS, Hovedvagtsgade 6, 1103 Copenhagen K, Denmark. The purpose of data processing is to collect, evaluate, and analyze user behavior during visits to our website.

We use this information to display targeted advertising based on user interests (retargeting) and to assess the effectiveness of advertising campaigns (conversion tracking). Retargeting allows us to target users on our partner websites who have already shown interest in our website and products. The display of advertising materials in retargeting is based on cookie-based analysis of previous user behavior. As part of conversion tracking, users who have taken a specific action on our website after interacting with an ad, such as visiting a specific product page, are recorded via temporary cookies.

Users who do not wish to participate in tracking can disable the Adform cookie through their internet browser. You can remove cookies already stored on your computer by deleting temporary websites. For more information on Adform's privacy policy, please visit https://site.adform.com/privacy-center/website-privacy/website-cookie-policy/.

 

Facebook Pixel

Category: Marketing
Type: 3rd Party (facebook.com)
Duration: Varies depending on the cookie, from the end of the session to 30 minutes to 5 years (Ad-Optout-Cookie)

Facebook Pixel, officially known as the Visitor Action Pixel, is a tracking plugin that we have integrated into our website to track user behavior. This allows us to see which customers come to our site through Facebook and what actions they take (e.g., newsletter subscription or product purchase).

Facebook Pixel collects personal data, not anonymous or pseudonymized data. When users click on an advertisement and land on the company's website, Facebook Pixel creates a detailed profile of the user's behavior. A cookie collects the data and links it to the user profile. Both Facebook and the company receive this data. Furthermore, Facebook stores this data on its servers in the USA.

This data constitutes personal data and is particularly protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Telecommunications Telemedia Data Protection Act (TTDSG). Website operators must therefore comply with various data protection obligations.

For more information on Facebook Pixel's privacy policy, please visit https://www.facebook.com/business/gdpr. Portals for user data protection rights under the GDPR can be found at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

 

Teads

Category: Marketing
Type: Depending on cookie website domain (1st Party) or 3rd Party (teads.com)
Duration: 1 year

Portals for user data protection rights under the GDPR: https://www.teads.com/privacy-policy/

We use Teads on our website, a provider of a digital media platform for programmatic advertising that serves the needs of both publishers and advertisers. Teads allows publishers to monetize their editorial offerings, while advertisers have the opportunity to place video and display ads in high-quality content environments.

The Teads Pixel provides access to the following information and technical characteristics of the device: Current URL, Auctid parameter (an optional parameter we send via a clickthrough URL), device, browser, OS.

No personal data is shared. Teads delivers campaigns to its target audience based on data functions. Teads provides aggregated campaign performance reports that do not contain personal information. The pixel installed on the advertiser's website is not used to collect or share personal data. You can opt-out a user by deleting tracking technologies or displaying targeted ads. Additionally, the pixel does not require user consent if their consent has already been given for the setting of our tracking technologies and collected when the user visits a publisher's website in our network. As provided by the Article 29 Working Party on the basis of the ePrivacy Directive, "consent to place the cookie and use the information for sending targeting advertisements would involve subsequent readings of the cookie that occur at each visit to a user's website partner of the advertising network provider that originally placed the cookie" (Opinion 2/2010). Teads delivers True Visit campaigns in its own cookie pool, acting as a data controller for providing the Teads True Visit service.

For more information on the terms of use of Google Analytics and data protection regulations, please visit https://www.teads.com/privacy-policy/.

 

TikTok

Category: Marketing
Type: Depending on cookie website domain (1st Party) or 3rd Party (tiktok.com, mon-va.byteoversea.com)
Duration: Varies depending on the cookie, from 9 days to 13 months

We use TikTok Pixel, a tool for conversion tracking for advertisers, on our website. The service provider is the Chinese company TikTok. For the European area, the responsible company is TikTok Technology Limited (10 Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin, D02 T380, Ireland).

TikTok processes data from you, including in the USA. We would like to point out that, according to the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfers to the USA. This can be associated with various risks for the legality and security of data processing.

As the basis for data processing by recipients located in third countries (outside the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, especially in the USA) or data transfers to them, TikTok uses so-called standard contractual clauses (= Article 46(2) and (3) GDPR). Standard contractual clauses (Standard Contractual Clauses – SCC) are model templates provided by the EU Commission and are intended to ensure that your data complies with European data protection standards, even when transferred and stored in third countries (such as the USA). With these clauses, TikTok commits to maintaining the European data protection level when processing your relevant data, even if the data is stored, processed, and managed in the USA.

To learn more about the standard contractual clauses and the data processed through the use of TikTok Pixel, please visit https://www.tiktok.com/legal/page/eea/privacy-policy/en.

 

Pinterest

Category: Marketing
Type: Depending on cookie website domain (1st Party) or 3rd Party (pinterest.com)
Duration: Varies depending on the cookie, from the end of the session to up to 12 months

Through the Pinterest Conversion Tracking Technology (Pinterest Europe Ltd., Palmerston House, 2nd Floor, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland) of the social network Pinterest, we can create relevant ads for users, generate campaign performance reports, build remarketing lists, and create interest-based audiences and lookalikes (so-called statistical twins). For this purpose, a so-called conversion tracking pixel from Pinterest is integrated on our pages, which informs Pinterest when you visit our website that you have accessed our website and which parts of our offerings you are interested in. For example, if you have shown interest in one of our products on our website, you may see an ad for our products on Pinterest.

The processed data includes Pinterest Tag HTTP data (log data that is generated when the Pinterest Tag used on the website via the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, HTTPS, by default), Pinterest Tag device data (data generated by Pinterest and assigned to your device), Pinterest Tag measurement data (device-related raw data collected and analyzed by the Pinterest Tag when using our web offerings), Pinterest Tag report data (data contained in aggregated reports and created by device-related raw data).

The legal basis for data processing is Article 6(1)(a) GDPR (consent) in conjunction with §25 TTDSG. The data is automatically provided by the user's browser after consent.

The data recipients, as part of data processing, are Pinterest Europe Limited (Palmerston House, 2nd Floor, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland). Pinterest Europe Limited may use Pinterest Inc. in the USA (505 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94107, United States) as a service provider. Data will only be transferred if you have given us your consent for this purpose (Article 6(1)(a) GDPR).

Providing the above data is neither legally nor contractually required or necessary for concluding a contract. There is no obligation to provide the data. In the event of not providing the data, we cannot perform ad analysis and optimization using Pinterest.

There is no automated decision-making. We have no knowledge of the automated decision-making of ad serving by Pinterest.

For more information on Pinterest's privacy policies, please visit https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy.

 

9. Rapidmail

a. Newsletter

If our company's newsletter is subscribed to, the data is transmitted to the data controller in the respective input mask. The newsletter subscription follows a double opt-in procedure. In other words, after registration, you will receive an email asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary to prevent anyone from registering with other people's email addresses. When you subscribe to the newsletter, the user's IP address, as well as the date and time of registration, are stored. This is done to prevent abuse of the services or the email address of the data subject. Data will not be disclosed to third parties, except when there is a legal obligation to do so. The data is used exclusively for sending the newsletter. The newsletter subscription can be canceled by the data subject at any time. Likewise, consent to the storage of personal data can be revoked at any time. For this purpose, a corresponding link is provided in every newsletter. The legal basis for processing data after registering for the newsletter by the user, provided there is user consent, is Article 6(1)(a) GDPR. The legal basis for sending the newsletter as a result of the sale of goods or services is § 7(3) UWG.

b. Use of rapidmail

Description and purpose: We use rapidmail for sending newsletters. The provider is rapidmail GmbH, Wentzingerstraße 21, 79106 Freiburg, Germany. rapidmail is used, among other things, for organizing and analyzing the sending of newsletters. The data you enter for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter is stored on rapidmail servers in Germany. If you do not want an analysis by rapidmail, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. To do this, we provide a corresponding link in every newsletter message. For the purpose of analysis, emails sent via rapidmail contain a so-called tracking pixel, which connects to rapidmail servers when the email is opened. This allows us to determine whether a newsletter message has been opened. Furthermore, we can determine which links in the newsletter message are clicked on, if any. Optional links in the email may be set as tracking links to count your clicks.

Legal basis: The legal basis for data processing is Article 6(1)(a) GDPR.
Recipient: The data recipient is rapidmail GmbH.
Transfer to third countries: There is no transfer of data to third countries.

Duration: The data stored by us for the purpose of the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and, after unsubscribing from the newsletter, will be deleted both from our servers and from rapidmail servers. Data stored by us for other purposes (e.g., email addresses for the member area) remains unaffected by this.

Right of revocation: You have the possibility to revoke your consent to data processing with effect for the future at any time. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

Further data protection information: For more details, please refer to the data security notes of rapidmail at: https://www.rapidmail.de/datensicherheit. For more information about the analysis functions of rapidmail, please refer to the following link: https://www.rapidmail.de/wissen-und-hilfe.

 

10. Our Contact Information

If you have questions or concerns about the processing of your personal data, please contact us:
Rauch Fruchtsäfte GmbH & Co OG, A-6830 Rankweil, Langgasse 1
Phone: +43 (0)5522 401-0; Fax: +43 (0)5522 401-3; Email: dataprotection@rauch.cc
Last updated on September 19, 2023.